Business and Development Sector Reports

State of the Internet in India- Akamai Report Q4 2009

Akamai announced the state of the Internet report for the Fourth Quarter – 2009 in Bangalore last week. Based on information gathered from its own network, the Akamai report provides insight into key Internet statistics about India and the globe.

Key Highlights of Akamai State of the Internet Report – Q4 2009

India was ranked 114 in the world with average Internet connection speeds of 849 kbps.

Haryana had the highest Internet speed among all the states and topped the list in the 4th quarter with an average speed of 1103 kbps

Kerala in the second position with an average speed of 1065 kbps.

India ranked 20 globally for number of unique IP addresses seen by Akamai, with over 3 million IPs.

Delhi and Maharashtra continue to top the list with over 1 million unique IPs each.

India  also ranks 159 globally for number of unique IP addresses per capita, with 0.0030.

India also ranked 8th, with 3.3 percent of observed attack traffic.

Russia remained the top attack traffic source, accounting for 13 percent of observed attack traffic in total.

INDIA INTERNET SUMMARY

  • Connections above 5 Mbps – 0.6%
  • Connections between 2 Mbps and 5 Mbps – 5.8%
  • Connections between 768 kbps and 2 Mbps – 43.7%
  • Connections below 256 kbps – 26.4%
TOP 10 INDIAN STATES WITH AVERAGE CONNECTION SPEEDS SEEN BY AKAMAI
StateQ4 09Q3-Q4YoY
KbpsChangeChange
1Haryana1,10315%6%
2Kerala1,065-20%26%
3Karnataka1,015-2%-11%
4Maharashtra913-4%12%
5Delhi836-5%9%
6Uttar Pradesh823-28%41%
7Tamil Nadu8183%11%
8Gujarat805-14%-14%
9Jammu & Kashmir799-25%11%
10Orissa78833%20%


TOP 10 INDIAN STATES OF UNIQUE IP ADDRESSES SEEN BY AKAMAI
StateQ4 09Q3-Q4YoY
Unique IPsChangeChange
1Delhi1,530,23210%49%
2Maharashtra1,177,8923%32%
3Tamil Nadu309,891-1%-6%
4Karnataka195,0549%31%
5Andhra Pradesh125,6643%32%
6Gujarat49,64524%17%
7Madhya Pradesh49,3705%20%
8Chandigarh38,31921%18%
9West Bengal30,3584%-5%
10Kerala23,9482%-4%

Download the complete report which includes data for all countries at the link below

Akamai State of the Internet Report Q4 2009

Download the report from Akamai’s Website

http://www.akamai.com/stateoftheinternet/

To Top